ATA NTSS Award Winners

2019 - full palmares  
Grand Award  

Tennis - From Game of Kings to Sport for All

Norman F. Jacobs, Jr.

Reserve Grand Award   Backyard Chickens- Raising Chickens at Home, Then and Now

Dawn R. Hamman

Mary Ann Owens One Frame

Grand Award

 

Men's Gymnastics: Dressed to Win

Mark C. Maestrone

Youth Grand Award   Not Awarded
Most Popular  

Walt Disney's Second Super Star: Donald Duck

Edward Bergen


2018 - full palmares  
Grand Award   Alexander Hamilton: Soldier, Financier, Statesman, Founder

Jack R. Congrove

Reserve Grand  

Ancient Egypt: The Time of the Pharaos

Carl Jennings

Mary Ann Owens One Frame

Grand Award

 

Atlantic Meetings

Fran Adams

Youth Grand Award   Not Awarded
Most Popular   Backyard Chickens- Raising Chickens at Home, Then and Now

Dawn R. Hamman


 2017 - full palmares    
Grand Award  

The Wonderful World of Bamboo

Phillip J. Stager

Reserve Grand  

The Gentleman from Pennsylvania

Bill Dipaolo

Mary Ann Owens One Frame

Grand Award

 

The United Nations and Palestine: 1947-1951

Fran Adams

Youth Grand Award   Not Awarded
Most Popular  

Ancient Egypt: The Time of the Pharaohs

Carl “Van” Jennings


2015 - full palmares  
Grand Award  

Beavers: Nature’s Engineers

Larry Davidson

Reserve Grand  

The Sun: Myth, Science, Effects, Culture

Anthony S. Wawrukiewicz

Mary Ann Owens One Frame

Grand Award

 

The Charter of the United Nations: A Document for World Peace - San Francisco 1945

Fran Adams

Youth Grand Award   Not Awarded
Most Popular  

A Celebration of the Cockroach!

Jean C. Stout

Best Display Division Award  

Beavers: Nature’s Engineers

Larry Davidson


 
2014 - full palmares  
Grand Award  

The Olive - Olea Europaea

Vincent De Luca

Reserve Grand  

Coconuts

Phillip J. Stager

Mary Ann Owens One Frame

Grand Award

 

The Royal Palm

Phillip J. Stager

Youth Grand Award  

Building a Nation – One State at a Time

Adam Mangold

Most Popular  

Hitler Youth - the Generation of Lost Innocence

Prof. Dr. H. J. Sammler

Best Display Division Award  

Hitler Youth – the Generation of Lost Innocence

Prof. Dr. H.J. Sammler


 
2013 - full palmares  
Grand Award  

Tennis - From Game of Kings to King of Games

Norman F. Jacobs

Reserve Grand  

The Olive - Olea Europaea

Vincent De Luca

Mary Ann Owens One Frame

Grand Award

 

How to Grow Tomatoes

Dawn R. Hamman

Youth Grand Award  

What a Princess Wants

Alex Fillion

Most Popular  

How to Grow Tomatoes

Dawn R. Hamman

Best Display Division Award  

Alexander Hamilton: Soldier, Financier, Statesman, Founder

Jack R. Congrove


 
2012 - full palmares  
Grand Award  

The Panama Canal Story

Raymond W. Ireson

Reserve Grand  

Sailing Races, 1662–2012. Earliest Recorded Race to Next Olympics

Clemens Reiss

Mary Ann Owens One Frame

Grand Award

 

A Trip in the Mail Car

Douglas N. and Nancy B. Clark

Youth Grand Award  

Building a Nation – One State at a Time

Adam Mangold

Most Popular  

Building a Nation...One State at a Time

Adam Mangold

Best Display Division Award  

Alexander Hamilton: Soldier, Financier, Statesman, Founder

Jack R. Congrove


 
2011 - full palmares  
Grand Award  

Lincoln, Slavery and the Civil War

Eliot A. Landau

Reserve Grand  

The Canoe in Pacific Island Culture

David McNamee

Mary Ann Owens One Frame

Grand Award

 

The Royal Palm

Phillip J. Stager

Youth Grand Award   Not Awarded
Most Popular  
Best Display Division Award  

Lincoln, Slavery and the Civil War

Eliot A. Landau


 
2010 - full palmares  
Grand Award  

Ludwig van Beethoven -- His Life in a Historical Context & His Legacy

Yukio Onuma

Reserve Grand  

Coconuts

Philip J Stager

Mary Ann Owens One Frame

Grand Award

 

Pineapples

Philip J Stager

Youth Grand Award  

Building a Nation – One State at a Time

Adam Mangold

Most Popular  

The Magical World of Harry Potter

Van Siegling

Best Display Division Award  

Warbirds of Air Force Plant #4: Ft. Worth

Texas, Ray E. Cartier


 
2009 - full palmares  
Grand Award  

Beguiling Orbs of Beauty

Darrel Ertzberger

Reserve Grand  

The Canoe in Pacific Island Culture

David McNamee

Mary Ann Owens One Frame

Grand Award

 

Authoring World Peace

Fran Adams

Youth Grand Award  

The United States Space Shuttle Program

Dillion Thomas

Most Popular  
Best Display Division Award  

Christmas Dinner at the Portland Hotel 1914

Elizabeth Hisey


 
2008 - full palmares  
Grand Award  

Bayeux Tapestry

Jack Andre Denys

Reserve Grand  

From Coffee to Commerce: The Story of Lloyds

Norma Nielson

Mary Ann Owens One Frame

Grand Award

 

The Royal Palm

Philip Stager

Youth Grand Award  

The Game of Soccer

Trevor Thomas

Most Popular  

Beavers: Natures’ Engineers

Larry R. Davidson

Best Display Division Award  

Christmas Dinner at the Portland Hotel 1914

Elizabeth Hisey

The below are the NTSS Grand Award winners for 1952 - 2007

2007
Ingeburg Fisher of Spokane, Washington for Nuremberg: Tale of a City

2006 - International Show no ATA Exhibition

2005
Joseph F. Frasch, Jr. of Columbus, Ohio for Corpus juris

2004
Roland Essig of West Bend, Wisconsin for Man Beneath the Sea

2003
Stephen Luster of Leesburg, Virginia for Toward a United Europe

2002
Daniel Olsen of Naples, Florida for Volkswagen Chronicle

2001
Vincent de Luca of Santa Clara, California for Leonardo da Vinci--The Universal Man

2000
James A Bowman of Simi Valley, California for 1936 Olympische Spiele

1999
Raymond W. Ireson of Roxboro, Quebec, Canada for The Panama Canal Story

1998
Thomas Lera of Falls Church, Virginia for Masters of the Night

1997 - International Show no ATA Exhibition

1996
Phillip J. Stager of St. Petersburg, Florida for Ailments of Venus

1995
Marian Bowman of Simi Valley, California for Here I Stand: Martin Luther and His Place in the Reformation

1994
Daniel Olsen of Naples, Florida for Christopher Columbus

1993
George T. Guzzio of Brooklyn, New York for Edward--All for Love

1992 - No ATA Exhibition

1991
Carl Spitzer of Tuscon, Arizona for Buzz!

1990
Kathleen V. Cummins of Bowie, Maryland for Ferments, Brews and Spirits

1989
Vincent P. Lucas of Westlae, Ohio for Coffee

1988
Vincent P. Lucas of Westlake, Ohio for The Lepidoptera

1987
Eileen Meier of Palmyra, Virginia for The Olympian Gods

1986 - International Show no ATA Exhibition

1985
Ingeburg Fisher of Spokane, Washington for Nuremberg: Tale of a City

1984
Greg Herbert of Owings Mills, Maryland for In Pursuit of Butterflies

1983 -
George T. Guzzio of Brooklyn, New York for Penguinalia

1982
Eileen Meier of Palmyra, Virginia for By the Twelve (Greek Gods)

1981
Charles M. Fitz of Elizabeth, New Jersey for Philately and Murder

1980
Frank Alusio of Weston, Ontario, Canada for Atomic Energy

1979
Donald G. Beuthel of Denver, Colorado for Computers on Stamps

1978
Sonja Weiss of New York, New York for Ludwig van Beethoven

1977
George Prague of Atlantic City, New Jersey for Bridges on Stamps

1976 - International Show no ATA Exhibition

1975
Wolfgang Spille of Brooklyn, New York for 150 Years of Passanger Ships

1974
Bertram Schaffner for U.P.U.: The First 50 Years

1973
Lucille A. Wallace of Phoenix, Arizona for Homage to Beethoven

1972
George T. Guzzio of Broolyn, New York for Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

1971
Wolfgang Spille of Brooklyn, New York for Sailing Ships

1970
Merryl F. Sicherman of Aron, Ohio for Music on Stamps

1969
Melvin J. Andrews of Pennsauen, New Jersey for Specific Diseases on Postage Stamps

1968
Jack E. Bettencourt of Ben Lommond, California for Lindberghiana

1967
Gus Wittenberg of New York, New York for Evolution and Problems of Stamp Design

1966
John Thomas of New York, New York for The Drama of Nubia

1965
Alexander R. Borges of Lombard, Illinois for Harnessing the Waters

1964
Joseph H. Kler of New Brunswick, New Jersey for History of Medicine on Stamps

1963
Joan Pritzlaff of Homewood, Illinois for Switzerland's Amazing Railroads

1962
Dorothy Perrin of New York, New York for A World of Insects

1961
Helen S. Myers of Aurora, Illinois for Composers of Sacred Music

1960
Virginia R. Gubler of Rochester, New York for Red Cross: Jean Henri Dunant, Founder

1959
Joseph H. Kler of New Brunswick, New Jersey for Medicine

1958
Gosta Sundquist of Boden Sweden for Musicians: The Vienna Classical School

1957
Mrs. Arthur M. Grove of Normal, Illinois for Art on Stamps

1956
Jan Bart of Belle Harbour, New York for Rooseveltiana

1955
Pauline H. Nearing of Decatur, Illinois for Chess Stamps and Postmarks

1954
Edgar W. Spurgeon of Willowdale, Ontario, Canada for Life and Teaching of Christ

1953
H.B. Shearer of Worchester, Pennsylvania for Physicians and Medicine on Stamps

1952
Fred Bavarick of Brooklyn New York for Souvenir Sheets
William Howell of Warren, Ohio for Philatelic Zoology: Birds
Leo J. Sylver of New York, New York for Harding U.S.A.


©2019 - 2021, American Topical Association. All Right Reserved.
The American Topical Association is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization.
Post Office Box 2143, Greer, SC 29652-2143.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software